Dr John Codington Elementary

Codington

Home of the Cougars

MENU

Faculty & Staff

Administration

Graham Elmore
Mr. Graham Elmore
Principal 
910-790-2236 ext. 71303 
Kim Horton
Mrs. Kimberly Horton
Assistant Principal
910-790-2236 ext. 71304

Office Staff

Mrs. Nina Nye
Front Desk Secretary
Room 100
nina.nye@nhcs.net
 
Mrs. Sheila Ganey
Data Manager
Room 101
sheila.ganey@nhcs.net
 
Ms. Owen Howell
School Nurse
Room 111
owen.howell@nhcs.net
 
Ms. Gail Eldridge
Treasurer
Room 110
gail.eldridge@nhcs.net

Instructional Support

Instructional Coach
Room 309
deborah.southerland@nhcs.net
EC Resource 
Room 122
jamie.sandrin@nhcs.net
AIG
Room 106 
karma.maples@nhcs.net
Guidance Counselor
Room 106B
boyce.deese@nhcs.net
Mrs. Jenne Springle
School Psychologist
Room 106A
jenne.springle@nhcs.net
Speech Therapist
Room 205 
laura.mcgee@nhcs.net
Media Coordinator
Media Center
delandrus.seales@nhcs.net
Mrs. Cherry
ESL Teacher
Media Center
kate.cherry@nhcs.net

Kindergarten

Room 203
katelynn.ashley@nhcs.net
Room 202
kristi.lowellnhcs.net
Room 204
diane.snow@nhcs.net
Room 201
jenny.walters@nhcs.net

1st Grade

Room 207
lisa.klingensmith@nhcs.net
Room 210
cynthia.thornton@nhcs.net
Room 211
angela.tait@nhcs.net
Room 203 
catherine.imperial@nhcs.net

2nd Grade

Room 209
christine.bianchi@nhcs.net
Room 306 
tracey.deese@nhcs.net
Room 303
jennifer.choate@nhcs.net
Room 304
danielle.rayno@nhcs.net

3rd Grade

LC 252
laura.abrams@nhcs.net
Room 120 
stacy.baysden@nhcs.net
Room 208
diane.fowler@nhcs.net
LC1 250
michael.jeffreys@nhcs.net
LC2 251 
kristi.youmans@nhcs.net

4th Grade

Room 310
tisa.freck@nhcs.net
Ms. Blaylock
Room 311
catherine.blaylock@nhcs.net
Room 305
lisa.fornelli@nhcs.net
Room 307
julie.saba@nhcs.net

5th Grade

Room 314
meghan.bennett@nhcs.net
Room 312
chelsea.lafferty@nhcs.net
Room 313
david.scarletto@nhcs.net
Room 213 
crystal.boger@nhcs.net

Exceptional Children

SDA_DL Teacher
Room 212
hayley.meadows@nhcs.net
 
Mrs. LaChapelle
Paraeducator
jenny.lachapelle@nhcs.net
 
Mrs. Goodson
Paraeducator
kristi.goodson@nhcs.net
 
Mr. Boyle 
Paraeducator
 
Ms. Price 
Paraeducator
Mrs. Swenson 
SDA - FA
Room 214
ashley.foster@nhcs.net
 
 
Paraeducator
SDA - FA
Room 400
kristina.dailey@nhcs.net
 
Ms. Schilly 
Paraeducator
karen.schilly@nhcs.net

Teacher Assistants

Mrs. Hicks
Room 210
janice.hicks@nhcs.net
Ms. Reagan
Room 
kimberly.reagan@nhcs.net
Mrs. Lilly
LC3 252
kara.lilly@nhcs.net
Mrs. Williams 
Room 203
felicia.slappy@nhcs.net
Mr. Marlowe 
coty.marlowe@nhcs.net
Mrs. Shrewsbury
Room 207
julie.shrewsbury@nhcs.net
Mrs. Tokoly
Room 211
ellen.tokoly@nhcs.net

Specials Teachers

Mrs. Waldkirch
Art
Room 302
virginia.waldkirch@nhcs.net
Music
Room 117
mary.tyndall@nhcs.net
Mrs. Schatz
Physical Education
Room 117
anna.schatz@nhcs.net

After School Staff

Director
Room 112
lateisha.dowdwilliams@nhcs.net
Ms. Anderson
janie.anderson@nhcs.net
Mrs. Cable
rebecca.cable@nhcs.net
Ms. Frump
mary.frump@nhcs.net
Ms. Selina
selina.turley2@nhcs.net

Cafeteria Staff

Mrs. Cook
Manager
Room 413
sharea.cook@nhcs.net
Mrs. Durant
teresa.durant@nhcs.net
Mrs. Nixon
angela.nixon@nhcs.net

Custodial Staff

Mr. Davis
Head Custodian
Room 108
eric.davis@nhcs.net
Mr. Ellerby
don.ellerby@nhcs.net
Mr. Russ
willie.russ@nhcs.net
Ms. Holliday
malikah.holliday@nhcs.net

Technology Support

Area Technical Coordinator
Room 112
stephanie.cole2@nhcs.net